in the united states district court for the …€¦ · dixon and plaintiff knew each other from...
[…] poor sales performance, while the evidence showed the employee was the leading salesperson in

the region). Because defendant satisfied the first prong, the court does not need to address the

second prong of the Fuentes test.

III. Count III - Violation of the RIA

Count three alleges a violation of the RIA, which provides in relevant part, “whenever an

employer is in receipt of information which is part of an employment applicant‟s criminal history

record information file, it may use that information for the purpose of deciding whether or not to

hire the applicant.” 18 PA. CONS. STAT. § 9125(a). With respect to an employer‟s use of that

information, “felony . . . convictions may be considered by the employer only to the extent to

which they relate to the applicant‟s suitability for employment in the position for which he has

applied.” 18 PA. CONS. STAT. § 9125(b). The RIA is relevant with respect to the hiring, not the

termination, of an employee. As such, plaintiff‟s claims may not fall under the purview of the

statute. Assuming, however, that the statute would include termination, plaintiff‟s claim would