in the united states district court for the district of ... · akiachak native community et al. v....
[…] Dept of Interior, 1:06 CV 969-RWR
Memo of Points & Authorities Supporting Plaintiffs‟ Summary Judgment, page 5
In 1994, Congress enacted the Federally Recognized Indian Tribe
List Act, Pub. L, 103-454, 108 Stat. 4791, which requires the Secretary of
the Interior to keep a list of all federally recognized tribes, which “should
reflect all of the federally recognized Indian tribes in the United States
which are eligible for the special programs and services provided by the
United States to Indians because of their status as Indians.” That statute,
codified as 25 U.S.C. 479a, defines “tribe” as “any Indian or Alaska Native
tribe, band, nation, pueblo, village or community that the Secretary of the
Interior acknowledges to exist as an Indian tribe.” 25 U.S.C. 479a(2). The
House Report accompanying the List Act explains that federal recognition
“establishes tribal status for all federal purposes.” H.R. REP. NO. 103-781,
at 3 (1994). Earlier the same year, Congress amended the IRA (Pub.L. 103-
263, 108 Stat 707) to clarify that: