in the united states district court for the district of ... · akiachak native community et al. v....
[…] although the “rational basis” test formally still applies, it must be applied in a
way consistent with the broader power of Congress, and the lesser power of the
Secretary, to create distinctions among tribes.23
Turning to whether the regulation does represent a rational or reasonable
relationship to a legitimate governmental objective, the actual analysis is relatively
straightforward. The regulatory bar was premised entirely on the 1978 Fredericks
20
“[T]he Secretary does not have the authority to terminate the federally recognized
status of an Indian tribe as determined by Congress,” 25 U.S.C. §1212(3).
21
“[T]he Secretary may not administratively diminish the privileges and immunities of
federally recognized Indian tribes without the consent of Congress,” 25 U.S.C. §1212(4).
22
Narragansett Indian Tribe v. National Indian Gaming Commission, 158 F.3d 1335,
1340-41 (D.C. Cir. 1998), cited above in footnote 15, dealt with a statute (the “Chafee
Amendment,” singling out the Narragansett Tribal lands obtained under the Rhode Island