in the united states district court for the district of ... · akiachak native community et al. v....
[…] Akiachak Native Community et al. v. Dept of Interior, 1:06 CV 969-RWR
Memo of Points & Authorities Supporting Plaintiffs‟ Summary Judgment, page 7
Even if the Supreme Court disagrees with the Secretary‟s position in Carcieri on
either of the two certiorari issues, that will not have significant implications for this
Alaska case. First, regardless of whether the 1934 Act encompassed tribes in Rhode
Island not yet recognized as of 1934, the 1936 IRA Amendments clarified that, at least in
Alaska, prior recognition as a tribe was not a prerequisite to application of the IRA, 25
U.S.C. 473a (“groups of Indians in Alaska not heretofore recognized as bands or tribes,
but having a common bond of occupation or association or residence within a well-
defined neighborhood, community or rural district”).
Second, regardless of whether the Rhode Island Indian Claims Settlement Act did
extinguish “all claims based on Indian rights and interests in land,” the Alaska Native
Claims Settlement Act did not, rather extinguishing “All claims … that are based on