in the united states district court for the district of … · 2015. 11. 8. · bottom of the...
[…] The Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976 (“RCRA”),

42 U.S.C. §§ 6901 et seq., is a “comprehensive environmental

statute that governs the treatment, storage, and disposal of solid

and hazardous waste.” Meghrig v. KFC W., Inc., 516 U.S. 479, 483

(1996). When it enacted RCRA, Congress was primarily concerned

with establishing the framework for a national system to ensure

“the safe management of hazardous waste.” Am. Min. Cong. v.

E.P.A., 824 F.2d 1177, 1179 (D.C. Cir. 1987). Congress was also13

concerned with the “rising tide of scrap, discarded, and waste

materials.” 42 U.S.C. § 6901(a)(2). While acknowledging that “the

collection and disposal of solid wastes should continue to be

primarily the function of State, regional, and local agencies,”

Congress determined that the country’s waste disposal problems

“have become a matter national in scope” and thus “necessitate

Federal action.” Id. at § 6901(a)(4). The Act thus embraces a

cooperative federalism scheme, Chico Serv. Station, Inc. v. Sol