in the united states district court for the … · core element of liability for breach of warranty...
[…] See, e.g., Agric. Servs. Asso. v. Ferry-

Morse Seed Co., 551 F.2d 1057 (6th Cir. 1977) (the particular variety of a seed);

Standard Stevedoring Co. v. Jaffe, 42 Tenn. App. 378 (1956) (a 10-ton crane that was

advertised to life 15-20 tons); Mashburn v. Thornton, 35 Tenn. App. 216 (1951) (a

used car represented as new).

In Tennessee, “a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a

contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.”

Autozone, 737 F. Supp. 2d at 948 (quoting Tenn. Code Ann. § 47–2–314(1)). Goods

are only “merchantable” when, among other things, they “are fit for the ordinary

purposes for which such goods are used.” Id. (quoting Tenn. Code Ann. § 47–2–

314(2)(c)). A breach of implied warranty claim in Tennessee only requires proof, as

would be understood by a layman, that “something was wrong” with the product. Id.

(citing Browder v. Pettigrew, 541 S.W.2d 402, 406 (Tenn. 1976)).