183 f.supp.2d 31 - civil rights litigation clearinghouse · policies were not required to plead...
[…] on a promotion board is constitutional, but having more

than one chaplain is unconstitutional. Can a chaplain

somehow restrain herself from discriminating on the basis

of religious affiliation if she is the only chaplain on a

board but not hold back from making biased decisions if

other chaplains sit on the board? This argument defies

common sense.

Finally, the plaintiffs’ contention that having chaplains

rate other chaplains delegates a religious function to the

governmental body is unfounded. All chaplains, including

the Chief of Chaplains, are officers. See 10 U.S.C. § 5142.

“The Chief of Chaplains shall be appointed by the

President, by and with the advice and consent of the

Senate, from officers of the Chaplain Corps in the grade

of commander or above who are serving on active duty

and who have served on active duty in the Chaplain Corps

for at least eight years.” Id. Furthermore, the defendants

properly distinguish the authority the plaintiffs rely on,

Larkin v. Grendel’s Den, in which a zoning law

effectively gave private churches veto power on the

granting of liquor licenses within 500 feet of their church