in the united states district court eastern district of tennessee at knoxville united ... ·...
[…] As stated at the hearing,

the Court believes that the Defendants meant whether the United States Government has authority to prosecute, and

it will treat the argument as such.

Case 3:12-cr-00049-TAV-CCS Document 64 Filed 12/13/12 Page 10 of 21 PageID #: <pageID>

11

maintain that the Internal Revenue Service may only operate in Puerto Rico. The Defendants

assert that, as sovereign citizens of Tennessee, the tax laws do not apply to them.

The Court finds the Defendants’ arguments to be meritless. Defendants cite 28 U.S.C. §

3002 to support their claim that the United States is a corporation. Along with “Federal

corporation,” the definition of the United States includes “an agency, department, commission,

board, or other entity of the United States; or an instrumentality of the United States.” 28 U.S.C.

§ 3002(15)(A-C). The Department of Justice is defined as “an executive department of the

United States at the seat of the Government.” 28 U.S.C. § 501. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 515, the

Department of Justice may “conduct any kind of legal proceeding, civil or criminal, including