in the united states district court eastern district of tennessee at knoxville united ... ·...
[…] Tennessee.10

As mentioned above, Congress’s power to establish such courts originates from

Article III, § 1. While the Defendants cite several cases to support their arguments, including

Mookini v. United States, 303 U.S. 201 (1938);11

Balzac v. People of P[ue]rto Rico, 258 U.S.

298 (1922);12

and Summers v. United States, 231 U.S. 92 (1913),13

these cases are taken out of

9 As explained later in section (B)(i), the Defendants cite 28 U.S.C. § 3002 to support their claim that the United

States is a corporation. However, a complete reading of 28 U.S.C. § 3002 belies this interpretation. See infra section

(B)(i). 10

Specifically, 28 U.S.C. § 123 states, “Tennessee is divided into three judicial districts to be known as the Eastern,

Middle, and Western Districts of Tennessee.” Section (a) states that the “Eastern District comprises four divisions.”

The North Division includes fourteen counties, including Anderson, Blount, Campbell, Claiborne, Grainger,

Jefferson, Knox, Loudon, Monroe, Morgan, Roane, Scott, Sevier, and Union. 28 U.S.C. § 123(a)(1). The statute