in the united states district court eastern district of tennessee at knoxville united ... ·...
[…] 11

maintain that the Internal Revenue Service may only operate in Puerto Rico. The Defendants

assert that, as sovereign citizens of Tennessee, the tax laws do not apply to them.

The Court finds the Defendants’ arguments to be meritless. Defendants cite 28 U.S.C. §

3002 to support their claim that the United States is a corporation. Along with “Federal

corporation,” the definition of the United States includes “an agency, department, commission,

board, or other entity of the United States; or an instrumentality of the United States.” 28 U.S.C.

§ 3002(15)(A-C). The Department of Justice is defined as “an executive department of the

United States at the seat of the Government.” 28 U.S.C. § 501. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 515, the

Department of Justice may “conduct any kind of legal proceeding, civil or criminal, including

grand jury proceedings and proceedings before committing magistrate judges, which United

States attorneys are authorized by law to conduct.” The United States Attorneys “shall prosecute

for all offenses against the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 547.18

Indeed, “[t]he Internal Revenue

Service cannot try its own prosecutions,” but “[s]uch authority is reserved to the Department of