in the united states court of international trade the … · 2020. 3. 20. · 556 u.s. 662 (2009)...
[…] Compl. ¶¶ 103; 105. The
language, legislative history, purpose, and long-standing congressional
interpretation of the statute require the Court to conclude that the President acted
lawfully in issuing Proclamation 9980.
A. The Text Of Section 232 Delegates Broad Continuing Authority To The President
First and foremost, section 232 delegates broad authority to the President to
make adjustments to actions taken pursuant to the statute. It requires the President,
within 90 days after receiving Commerce’s report, to determine the “nature and
duration” of the action to be taken. 19 U.S.C. § 1862(c)(1)(A)(ii). If the
Secretary’s report recommends that action be taken to protect the national security,
and if the President concurs, the President “must determine the nature and
Case 1:20-cv-00037-TCS-JCG-MMB Document 57 Filed 03/20/20 Page 26 of 47
19
duration of the action that, in the judgment of the President, must be taken to
adjust the imports of the article and its derivatives so that such imports will not
threaten to impair the national security.” 19 U.S.C. § 1862(c)(1)(A)(ii) (emphasis
added).
The statutory terms “nature and duration” are necessarily flexible and broad.
Depending on factual circumstances, the President could determine that the “nature
and duration” of the import-adjusting action is contingent upon any number of