in the united states court of appeals for the fifth circuit · 2017. 3. 22. · no. _____ in the...
[…] Page 16: In the United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit · 2017. 3. 22. · no. _____ in the united states court of appeals for the fifth circuit texas, petitioner, v. united

4

President, or the [Nuclear Regulatory] Commission to make any decision, or take

any action, required under” the Act. 42 U.S.C. § 10139(a)(1). The Court may issue

injunctive relief pursuant to Fed. R. App. P. 21, a writ of mandamus pursuant to 28

U.S.C. § 1651 and Fed. R. App. P. 21, and a declaratory judgment pursuant to 28

U.S.C. § 2201. The Court has broad power to issue the other forms of equitable relief

requested in this Petition. Kansas v. Nebraska, 135 S. Ct. 1042, 1035 (2015).

Venue lies in this Court because Petitioner is within this Circuit. 42 U.S.C.

§ 10139(a)(2) (“The venue of any proceeding under [the Act] shall be in the judicial

circuit in which the petitioner involved resides or has its principal office, or in the

United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia.”). Moreover, this Cir-

cuit previously adjudicated an original petition brought by Texas under the Act

which challenged the Secretary of Energy’s designation of two sites in Texas as po-

tentially acceptable for development as nuclear waste repositories. Texas v. U.S.