in the united states court of appeals for the fifth circuit · 2017. 3. 22. · no. _____ in the...
[…] proval. Id. § 10134(a)(2)(A); Texas, 764 F.2d at 280–81.

The Act assigned the NRC responsibility to regulate the construction of the re-

positories, the transportation of HLW, and the supervision of the repositories once

the waste is stored. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. §§ 10133(b) & 10134(b–c); App. 66.

Page 20: In the United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit · 2017. 3. 22. · no. _____ in the united states court of appeals for the fifth circuit texas, petitioner, v. united

8

To pay for the development, construction, and operation of the repositories, the

Act established the NWF. 42 U.S.C. § 10222(d). Generators and owners of SNF and

HLW have the primary responsibility to pay for the costs of storage. Id.

§ 10131(a)(5). But “state and public participation in the planning and development

of repositories is essential in order to promote public confidence in the safety of dis-

posal . . . .” Id. § 10131(a)(6). When nuclear utilities enter into contracts with DOE

to provide energy, they agree to pay fees into the NWF, and DOE agrees to take title

to and dispose of the waste. Id. § 10222(a)(5). “[O]wners and operators of nuclear