in the united states court of appeals for the fifth circuit · 2017. 3. 22. · no. _____ in the...
[…] Page 31: In the United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit · 2017. 3. 22. · no. _____ in the united states court of appeals for the fifth circuit texas, petitioner, v. united

19

And, “absent a lack of funds or a claim of unconstitutionality that has not been re-

jected by final Court order, the Executive must abide by statutory mandates and pro-

hibitions.” Aiken Cty., 725 F.3d at 259.

The Act clearly requires the Secretary of Energy to stop all site-specific activities

other than those at Yucca Mountain. See 42 U.S.C. § 10133(a) (“The Secretary shall

carry out, in accordance with the provisions of this section, appropriate site charac-

terization activities at the Yucca Mountain site.”); id. § 10172(a)(1) (“The Secretary

shall provide for an orderly phase-out of site specific activities at all candidate sites

other than the Yucca Mountain site.”); id. § 10172(a)(2) (“The Secretary shall ter-