in the united states court of appeals for the fifth circuit · 2017. 3. 22. · no. _____ in the...
[…] site characterization activities at the Yucca Mountain site.” 42 U.S.C. § 10133(a).

“If the President recommends to the Congress the Yucca Mountain site . . . the Sec-

retary [of Energy] shall submit to the [NRC] an application for a construction au-

thorization for a repository at such site not later than 90 days after the date on which

Page 33: In the United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit · 2017. 3. 22. · no. _____ in the united states court of appeals for the fifth circuit texas, petitioner, v. united

21

the recommendation of the site designation is effective.” Id. § 10134(b). The Secre-

tary of Energy and DOE submitted its Yucca Mountain license application in June

2008. Aiken Cty., 725 F.3d at 258.

Upon submittal of the application, the Act provides that the NRC “shall issue a

final decision approving or disapproving the issuance of a construction authorization

not later than the expiration of 3 years after the date of the submission of such appli-

cation, except that the [NRC] may extend such deadline by not more than 12

months.” 42 U.S.C. § 10134(d) (emphasis added). ASLB is responsible for adjudi-

cating the application. 10 C.F.R. § 1.15. Since DOE submitted the application in June

2008, the NRC’s deadline “has long since passed” and the NRC still has not made

a final decision.