in the united states court of appeals for the fifth circuit · 2017. 3. 22. · no. _____ in the...
[…] utive, as it is here, then the Executive lacks discretion to act otherwise. Sierra Club
v. Train, 557 F.2d 485, 489 (5th Cir. 1977) (“Use of the word ‘shall’ generally indi-
cates a mandatory intent unless a convincing argument to the contrary is made.”).
19
And, “absent a lack of funds or a claim of unconstitutionality that has not been re-
jected by final Court order, the Executive must abide by statutory mandates and pro-
hibitions.” Aiken Cty., 725 F.3d at 259.
The Act clearly requires the Secretary of Energy to stop all site-specific activities
other than those at Yucca Mountain. See 42 U.S.C. § 10133(a) (“The Secretary shall
carry out, in accordance with the provisions of this section, appropriate site charac-
terization activities at the Yucca Mountain site.”); id. § 10172(a)(1) (“The Secretary
shall provide for an orderly phase-out of site specific activities at all candidate sites
other than the Yucca Mountain site.”); id. § 10172(a)(2) (“The Secretary shall ter-