in the supreme court state of north dakota · page ii table of contents para. table of cited...
[…] Page 23: IN THE SUPREME COURT STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA · Page ii TABLE OF CONTENTS Para. TABLE OF CITED AUTHORITIES [pages iii - vii] JURISDICTIONAL STATEMENT.....1

Page 16

See, also N.D.C.C. §40-21-09 which states in relevant part: “This section does not prohibit the

use of one building as the election polling place for more than one ward or the installation of

electronic voting systems from separate wards in one building.”

[¶30] Based upon Swanson’s undisputed testimony, there can be no legitimate doubt that the

City complied with all legal requirements in selecting the Alerus Center as the single voting

location for all Ward/precincts for the June 20, 2017 special election. As already noted, the City