in the supreme court state of north dakota · page ii table of contents para. table of cited...
[…] within ten days of the date of the service of notice of entry of the judgment.” Notice of appeal

was filed/served on September 1, 2017, within the ten days provided by the statute. District

Court Docket (“Doc.”) 87.

Page 9: IN THE SUPREME COURT STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA · Page ii TABLE OF CONTENTS Para. TABLE OF CITED AUTHORITIES [pages iii - vii] JURISDICTIONAL STATEMENT.....1

Page 2

STANDARD OF REVIEW

[¶3] This election contest was brought pursuant to N.D.C.C. Chapter 16.1-16; and in

particular N.D.C.C. § 16.1-16-06 which provides in relevant part: “Election contest actions must

be tried as civil actions to the court without a jury.” A bench trial was held in the matter

commencing August 9, 2017 and concluding August 10, 2017.

[¶4] Findings of fact in an election contest by the district court will not be set aside on appeal

unless they are clearly erroneous. See McDonald v. Koths, 63 N.D. 716, 249 N.W. 706, 708 (1933).