in the supreme court state of north dakota · page ii table of contents para. table of cited...
[…] books, among many other factors.

[¶29] Swanson’s undisputed testimony in this case (TT 37, 43-46, 79, and 116) completely

contradicts Marhula’s argument that Chapter IV governs the location of voting places for City

elections. Swanson testified that Chapter IV divides the City into Wards and precincts, but that

the actual location of voting places for the City Wards/precincts is left to the discretion of the

City Council pursuant to state law, including (but not by way of limitation) N.D.C.C. § 40-21-

03.1, which states:

40-21-03.1. Designation of polling places for municipal elections.

The governing body of any city at the time of calling any general or special municipal election, or prior to the time of registration for said election, if such registration is required by law, when officers of said city are not to be elected by wards or districts, may by resolution designate such voting precincts and polling places for said election as it may deem necessary for the conduct of the same and shall in giving notice of said election designate such voting precincts and polling places.

Page 23: IN THE SUPREME COURT STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA · Page ii TABLE OF CONTENTS Para. TABLE OF CITED AUTHORITIES [pages iii - vii] JURISDICTIONAL STATEMENT.....1

Page 16

See, also N.D.C.C. §40-21-09 which states in relevant part: “This section does not prohibit the