in the supreme court state of north dakota · page ii table of contents para. table of cited...
[…] Jur.2d, Elections § 316 (1966) ……………………………………………18 26 Am. Jur.2d, Elections § 328 (1966) ……………………………………………18

Page 8: IN THE SUPREME COURT STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA · Page ii TABLE OF CONTENTS Para. TABLE OF CITED AUTHORITIES [pages iii - vii] JURISDICTIONAL STATEMENT.....1

Page 1

JURISDICTIONAL STATEMENT

[¶1] The City of Grand Forks (“City”) asserts the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over

this matter because the election contest was filed beyond the time mandated by N.D.C.C. §16.1-

16-04. See Argument II, infra.

[¶2] Judgment of the district court in election contests is appealable pursuant to N.D.C.C. §

16.1-16-09, which states in relevant part: “An appeal to the supreme court of the judgment in an

election contest action may be had by filing a notice of appeal with the clerk of the trial court

within ten days of the date of the service of notice of entry of the judgment.” Notice of appeal

was filed/served on September 1, 2017, within the ten days provided by the statute. District

Court Docket (“Doc.”) 87.

Page 9: IN THE SUPREME COURT STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA · Page ii TABLE OF CONTENTS Para.