in the supreme court of the united statessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/05/11... ·...
[…] 12 People v. Szalma, 487 Mich 708, 715; 790 NW2d 662 (2010).

13 US Const, Am V (protecting a criminal defendant from “be[ing] subject for the same offence to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb”); Const 1963, art 1, § 15 (“No person shall be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy.”). The Michigan Constitution’s double-jeopardy provision is construed consistently with the Double Jeopardy Clause in the Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution. Szalma, 487 Mich at 716.

14 People v. Torres, 452 Mich 43, 63; 549 NW2d 540 (1996), citing People v.