supreme court of the united statessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/.../uploads/2014/05/13-933-bio.pdf ·...
[…] 21

No reasonable reading of the governing statute and rule, or the deputizing and TEC orders, can ever be interpreted as permitting warrantless seizures ex-cept in genuine emergencies. It is reasonable to con-clude these controlling authorities were crafted in-tentionally to comport with constitutional con-straints, couched clearly in exigency. See Katz v. United States, 389 U.S. 347 (1967).

The appellate court analysis was grounded solidly in core Fourth Amendment principles and Ohio law. Section 2151.31(B)(1) makes clear “for the purpose of determining its validity under the constitution of this state or of the United States,” any seizure under § 2151.31 shall be “deemed an arrest.” Id. This legis-lative language is logical regarding the authorized state actors, as much as for those whom it aims to protect.