in the supreme court of the united states · (including bequests) totaling nearly $287 billion in...
[…] See, e.g., CALIFORNIA FRANCHISE TAX BOARD, SUMMARY OF FEDERAL INCOME TAX CHANGES 436-37 (2006), available at https://www.ftb.ca.gov/ Archive/Law/legis/06FedTax.pdf (analyzing Pension Protection Act, which modified many of the federal rules applicable to exempt organizations, and deter-mining that the impact of those changes on California revenue is “not applicable”).

    What is more, at the federal level, Congress has enacted strong confidentiality rules to protect donor identities from public disclosure. See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 6104(d)(3)(A) (providing that public inspection of returns from § 501(c) organizations “shall not require the disclosure of the name or address of any contribu-tor to the organization”). When a charitable organi-zation discloses the names of its major donors to the IRS, that information (unlike other tax documents) is not available for public inspection. This confidentiality in charitable giving is grounded in the constitutional

  • 16