in the supreme court of the united states. 16-1435 in the supreme court of the united states...
[…] 4 See 1893 Minn. Laws, c. 4, § 108; 1912 Minn. Laws, Ex. Sess., c. 3 §§ 13, 14. 5 See, e.g., Del. Code Title 15 § 4942 (banning “electioneering” at polling place and within 50 feet, including “wearing of any but-ton, banner or other object referring to issues, candidates or par-tisan topics”); La. St. Rev. § 18:1462(A)(3-4) (banning from the inside of a polling place and within 600 feet placing or displaying “campaign cards, pictures, or other campaign literature,” and “po-litical signs, pictures, or other forms of political advertising); Mont. Code Ann. § 13-35-211(1) (“A person may not do any elec-tioneering on election day within any polling place . . . that aids or promotes the success or defeat of any candidate or ballot issue to be voted upon at the election.”); N.J. Stat. § 19:34-19 (“No per-son shall display, sell, give or provide any political badge, button or other insignia to be worn at or within one hundred feet of the polls or within the polling place or room. . . .”); N.D. Cent.