in the supreme court of the united states. 16-1435 in the supreme court of the united states...
[…] App. D-3. On November 1, 2010, after a hearing, the district court denied the TRO. Id. Despite that ruling, on Elec-tion Day 2010, Petitioner Cilek wore both a “Please I.D. Me” button and a Tea Party Patriots t-shirt to his poll-ing place in Hennepin County, Minnesota. App. E-7.

4

III. Minnesota’s Speech Limitations Within Polling Places.

Section 211B.11, subdivision 1, of the Minnesota Statutes prohibits displaying “campaign material,” posting “signs” or soliciting voters within 100 feet of the polling place and prohibits people from wearing “a political badge, political button, or other political insig-nia . . . at or about the polling place.” The statute is the current codification of a Minnesota law that dates back to 1893, designed to protect Minnesotans’ right to vote in an orderly and controlled environment without con-fusion, interference, or distraction. See 1893 Minn. Laws, Ch. 4, § 108; 1912 Minn. Laws, Ex.