in the supreme court of the united states. 16-1435 in the supreme court of the united states...
[…] 27

1996). Various provisions of the same statute must be interpreted in light of each other. See Van Asperen v. Darling Olds, Inc., 93 N.W.2d 690, 698 (Minn. 1958). Finally, statutes are construed to “avoid absurd or un-just consequences,” Erickson v. Sunset Mem’l Park Ass’n, 108 N.W.2d 434, 441 (Minn. 1961), or constitu-tional problems, see State ex rel. Pearson v. Probate Court of Ramsey County, 287 N.W. 297, 302 (Minn. 1939).

The prohibition on wearing “political” parapherna-lia within the polling place has a common-sense under-standing. See Minn. Stat. § 211B.01, subd. 6 (2016) (“An act is done for ‘political purposes’ when the act is intended or done to influence, directly or indirectly, voting at a primary or other election.”). See also App. I-1 to I-2 (Election Day Policy) (identifying non- campaign political material as “[i]ssue oriented mate-rial designed to influence or impact voting” and [m]aterial promoting a group with recognizable politi-cal views”).