in the supreme court of ohiosupremecourt.ohio.gov/pdf_viewer/pdf_viewer.aspx?pdf=656172.pdf · in...
[…] Jaques Case No.: 09-0820

that the injured party has, or could have, received monetary compensation for thoseserves, not to diminish the value of those services.

Paragraph I of the syllabus in Robinson v. Bates, 112 Ohio St.3d 17, 2006-Ohio-6362, and

paragraph I of the syllabus in Wagner v. McDaniels (1984), 9 Ohio St.3d 184, inust be

overturned as they relate to amounts paid. The proposition enunciated in Wagner• v. McDaniel.r,

that the amount paid for niedical serviees is prvna-facie evidence of the reasonable of the

charges has no basis in case law or statute. In Ohio Revised Code §2317.421, the General

Assembly ci-eated a. rebuttable presumption that a "written bill or statement, or any relevant

portion thereof; iteinized by date, type of service rendered, and charge" is "prima-facie evidence

of the reasonableness of any charges and fees stated therein." The Gcneral Assembly could have

provided that the amount accepted as full payinent is prima-facie evidence of the reasonableness

of the charges in addition to, or instead of, the amount charged, but it did uot. "ln matters of