in the supreme court of ohiosupremecourt.ohio.gov/pdf_viewer/pdf_viewer.aspx?pdf=859560.pdf · r....
[…] In doing so, the General Assembly exceeded
its authority under the Constitution and violated the Local Board Rule.
2. The ADC Statute violates the Local Board Rule by legislating boards of
education out of existence.
The ADC Statute passed within Am. Sub. HB 70 gives the CEO authority over the size and
organization of the local school board, making it further unconstitutional under the Local Board
Rule. The ADC Statute explicitly provides that, after a school district under an ADC meets certain
criteria, “[a] new board of education shall be appointed for the district in accordance with section
34
3302.11 of the Revised Code.” R.C. 3302.10(K)(2). The appointed board remains powerless
because “the [CEO] shall retain complete operational, managerial, and instructional control of the
district” despite the new board. Id. Moreover, the new board is only subject to referendum “at
least three years after the date on which the academic distress commission established for the
district ceases to exist pursuant to [3302.10(N)(1)].” R.C. 3302.11(G)(1). In the meantime, the