in the supreme court of ohiosupremecourt.ohio.gov/pdf_viewer/pdf_viewer.aspx?pdf=859560.pdf · r....
[…] Sub.
HB 70 violated the spirit and letter of the Constitution’s Three-Reading Rule, Amicus respectfully
asks this Court to overturn the decision of the Tenth District Court of Appeals and find Am. Sub.
HB 70 unconstitutional and void.
Appellants’ Proposition of Law No. 2: Am. Sub. HB 70, which radically amended R.C.
3302.10 to include the appointment of an unelected chief executive officer who is vested
with complete operational, managerial, and instructional control of a school district,
usurps the powers of elected boards of education in violation of Ohio Constitution
Article VI, Section 3.
As part of Am. Sub. HB 70, the General Assembly amended R.C. 3302.10 (the “ADC
Statute”) to usurp power from duly-elected local boards of education and governing boards and
place it in the hands of an unelected CEO. The appointed CEO has “complete operational,
25
managerial, and instructional control of the district, which shall include, but shall not be limited
to” the powers and duties outlined in the ADC Statute. R.C. 3302.10(C)(1) (emphasis added).
Ultimately, the CEO has the power to totally dissolve the board; in that event, the mayor appoints
a new five-member board of education using the procedures outlined in R.C. 3302.11. R.C.
3302.10(K)(2).