in the supreme court of ohiosupremecourt.ohio.gov/pdf_viewer/pdf_viewer.aspx?pdf=859560.pdf · r....
[…] (n) Determining the school curriculum;
(o) Selecting instructional materials and assessments;
(p) Setting class sizes;
(q) Providing for staff professional development.
31
R.C. 3302.10(C)(1). If a District cannot escape the ADC within a certain period of time, the ADC
Statute mandates that the district’s board of education be disbanded, and a new five-member board
be appointed by the mayor and a nominating committee, without any vote, referendum, or other
relevant input from the local community as to the size and organization of the new board. R.C.
3302.10(K) (“A new board of education shall be appointed for the district in accordance with
section 3302.11 of the Revised Code.”).
1. The ADC Statute violates the Local Board Rule by usurping all powers of
the elected board and granting them to an unelected CEO.
The ADC Statute passed within Am. Sub. HB 70 clearly and unambiguously removes all
power from the local board, and the Tenth District erred in finding otherwise.