in the supreme court of the state of washington l. answer …
[…] - 9 -

Page 16: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON L. ANSWER …

this case, it is mistaken. The Court of Appeals correctly decided and

clearly explained its decision, applying long-established legal principles.

There is no need for a further determination by this Court.

Viewcrest contends the protection given to a homestead owner

following a judicial foreclosure does not apply when the creditor was a

condominium association. Viewcrest contends that, because RCW

64.34.364(2) provides that "[a] lien under this section is not subject to the

provisions of chapter 6.13 RCW," that means "[ w]ithout the application of

the entire Chapter [6.13], there is no homestead and without a homestead

there is no right to claim possession post sheriffs sale under RCW

6.23.110(4)." Petition 17. This argument is erroneous for multiple

reasons, which we review below.

1. The Plain Language of RCW 64.34.364(2) Permits Foreclosure of the Lien, But Does Not Affect Possession Following Foreclosure.

The starting point for analyzing a statutory provision is the plain

language of the statute. State v. Barbee,_ Wn.2d _, 386 P.3d 729,

733 (2017). The plain language ofRCW 64.34.364(2) is that a creditor

association's "lien under this section is not subject to the provisions of

chapter 6.13 RCW." The section provides only that the creditor's lien is

not subject to the Homestead Act. It does not address the respective post-

sale rights of the purchaser and the homeowner.

- 10-

Page 17: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON L. ANSWER …