supreme court of the state of washington answer to petition for... · supreme court of the state of...
[…] "Proceedings under this chapter shall be in addition to any other criminal penalties, civil

penalties, or forfeitures authorized under state law." RCW 9A.83.020(6) (emphasis added).27

Accordingly, we hold that (1) the legisiature intended to allow cumulative punishments for

money laundering and other criminal offenses, and (2) the trial court did not violate the

constitutional prohibitions against double jeop!)rdy by ente~ing Betts's convictions for both first

degree theft and money laundering_28

27 This provision is analogous to the burglary antimerger language in RCW 9A.52.050, which our Supreme Court has recognized as expressly authorizing cumulative punishments. Calle, 125 Wn.2d at 777 n.2. RCW 9A.52.050 provides:

Every person who, in the commission. of a burglary shall commit any other crime, may be punished therefor[e] as well as for the burglary, and may be prosecuted for each crime separately.

28 The result would not be any different under the same evidence test.