supreme court of the state of washington answer to petition for... · supreme court of the state of...
[…] theft. Viewj.ng the evidence and reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the State,

we hold that the State presented sufficient evidence to support Betts's first degree theft

conviction.

C. Filing False or Fraudulent Tax Return

Betts also argues that the State presented insufficient evidence to support her convictions

for filing false or fraudulent tax returns. Again, we disagree.

The State charged Betts with 19 counts of complicity in filing a false or fraudulent tax

return, under RCW 82.32.290(2)(a)(iii)22 and RCW 9A.08.020.23 RCW 82.32.290(2)(a)(iii)

provides that it is unlawful "[f]or any person to make any false or fraudulent return .or false

statement in any return, with intent to defraud the state or evade the payment of any tax or part

thereof." The relevant portion of the complicity statute, RCW 9A.08.020, also provides:

(1) A person is guilty of a crime if it is committed by the conduct of another person for which he or she is legally accountable. (2) A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another person when: