in the supreme court of georgia decided: june 1, 2020
[…] not find that that they collectively resulted in harm to Lyons. See

State v. Lane, ___ Ga. ___ (838 SE2d 808, 813-815) (2020).

(b) Lyons further complains that trial counsel should have

objected to the admission of the video-recorded interview of Berry

because it improperly bolstered her testimony and contained

multiple layers of hearsay – including Lyons’ voice message – and

because the entire video also constituted hearsay. However, a

hearsay objection to the voicemail would have been meritless

because Lyons’ statements in that voicemail were admissions of a

party opponent under OCGA § 24-8-801 (d) (2) (A) (“Admissions

shall not be excluded by the hearsay rule. An admission is a

statement offered against a party which is . . . [t]he party’s own

statement[.]”). Additionally, to the extent Lyons argues that trial

counsel should have made her objection to a lack of foundation as to

the voicemail instead of to the video interview, Lyons’ argument

Page 27: In the Supreme Court of Georgia Decided: June 1, 2020

27