in the supreme court of georgia decided: june 29, …...1 after several days of hearings, the trial...
[…] were raised in and ruled upon by the trial court with numerous objections that were not. We address only those objections considered timely by the trial court, as more fully discussed in Division 3 (b).

Page 16: In the Supreme Court of Georgia Decided: June 29, …...1 After several days of hearings, the trial court concluded that issuance of the bonds in this case would be sound, feasible,

16

that the trial court erred by failing to hold a wholly separate hearing

for the purpose of considering their nine timely objections to the

bond validation petition. We disagree.

In relevant part, OCGA § 36-82-77 (a) provides, “Within the

time prescribed in the order or such further time as he may fix, the

judge of the superior court shall proceed to hear and determine all

questions of law and of fact in the case and shall render judgment

thereof.” The Intervenors wish to read into this mandate an

obligation for a separate hearing on their objections, but no such

obligation exists.

The record shows that a three-day validation hearing was held

in this case, and the trial court consistently informed the