in the supreme court for the commonwealth of …jlc.org/sites/default/files/case_files/application...
[…] See also Gideon v. Wainwright, 372 U.S. 335 (1963); In the
Interest of A.M., 766 A.2d 1263, 1264 (Pa. Super. 2001) (holding that juveniles have a
constitutional right to counsel in delinquency proceedings); In the Interest of A.P., 617
A.2d 764, 767 (Pa. Super. 1992), aff’d, 536 Pa. 450, 639 A.2d 1181 (1994) (same); In the
Matter of Brandon Smith, 573 A.2d 1077, 1080 (Pa. Super. 1990) (same); In the Matter
of Rochelle Bonner, 447 A.2d 1043, 1045 (Pa. Super. 1982) (same).
In Pennsylvania, a juvenile’s constitutional right to counsel has been codified in
the Juvenile Act, 42 Pa.C.S. § 6337, which states in relevant part:
[A] party is entitled to representation by legal counsel at all stages of any proceedings under [the Juvenile Act] and if he is without financial resources or otherwise unable to employ counsel, to have the court provide counsel for him. If a party appears without counsel the court shall ascertain whether he knows of his right thereto and to be provided with counsel by the court if applicable.
Id. (emphasis added).
Thus, when a juvenile appears without counsel at any stage of a delinquency
proceeding, the court has both a constitutional and statutory duty to inform the child of
her right to counsel and her right to have court-appointed counsel if she cannot afford a
lawyer.