assessing the quality of child advocacy in dependency...
[…] Historically, a Guardian Ad Litem (GAL) is an individual appointed by the court
to represent only the best interest of the child. Under this traditional view, GALs are
authorized to substitute their own judgment for that of their clients, no matter how old or
mature, and despite the potential discrepancy between what the lawyer believes is in the
child’s best interest and the child’s wishes.
Pursuant to the Pennsylvania Juvenile Act, a lawyer for the child in the majority
of dependency cases is appointed to represent both the legal interests and best interests of
the child. 42 Pa. Cons. Stat.§ 6311(9). Section 6311 of the Pennsylvania Juvenile Act
states that: “a difference between the child's wishes under this paragraph and the
recommendations under paragraph (7) shall not be considered a conflict of interest for the
guardian ad litem.” 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6311(9). The statute effectively declares a
conflict not to be a conflict.11 However since Act 18 became law, the Pennsylvania
Supreme Court promulgated procedural rules that address the potential conflict in
commentary on the role of the GAL and counsel: