in the matter of the marriage of: faramarz soleimani, elham soleimani, · pdf...
[…] In ... by federal law that bar direct money transfers to Iran from

38

or fiancé of the applying alien and approved by the Secretary of Homeland Security. Thepetition shall be in such form and contain such information as the Secretary of HomelandSecurity shall, by regulation, prescribe.

42. The specific provision referenced in the quoted portion above refers to the “fiancée or

fiancé of a citizen of the United States” which is defined as a non-immigrant class in 8 U.S.C. §

1101 cited herein. 8 C.F.R. Sec. 213a.2 expressly conditions the issuance of the fiancée visa on

an affidavit of support filed by the putative American spouse. 8 C.F.R. § 213a.2 provides:

(b) Affidavit of support sponsors. The following individuals must execute an affidavitof support on behalf of the intending immigrant in order for the intending immigrant tobe found admissible on public charge grounds:

(1) For immediate relatives and family-based immigrants. The person who filed arelative, orphan or fiancé(e) petition, the approval of which forms the basis of theintending immigrant's eligibility to apply for an immigrant visa or adjustment of status asan immediate relative or a family-based immigrant, must execute an affidavit of supporton behalf of the intending immigrant. If the intending immigrant is the beneficiary ofmore than one approved immigrant visa petition, it is the person who filed the petitionthat is actually the basis for the intending immigrant's eligibility to apply for animmigrant visa or adjustment of status who must file an affidavit of support.

43. There is little doubt in the Court’s mind, as a question of immigration law, that petitioner

must have executed an affidavit of support consistent with the foregoing authorities, despite his

failure to recollect doing so.