in the matter of the marriage of: faramarz soleimani, elham soleimani, · pdf...
[…] order of support because it is compelled by federal law. Respondent initially filed a motion for

temporary support and maintenance, Doc. 35, based on the theory that petitioner had executed a

Page 37: In the Matter of the Marriage of: FARAMARZ SOLEIMANI, ELHAM SOLEIMANI, · PDF file · 2014-08-11a mahr agreement. In ... by federal law that bar direct money transfers to Iran from

37

Form I-864, a federal affidavit of support. Such affidavits are required when immigrant fiancées or

spouses are brought into the United States pursuant to the Immigration and Nationality Act, § 213A,

8 U.S.C. § 1183a, to ensure support an annual income of not less than 125 percent. It provides:

“No affidavit of support may be accepted by the Attorney General or by any consularofficer to establish that an alien is not excludable as a public charge under section1182(a)(4) of this title unless such affidavit is executed by a sponsor of the alien as acontract–

(A) in which the sponsor agrees to provide support to maintain the sponsored alien at anannual income that is not less than 125 percent of the Federal poverty line during theperiod in which the affidavit is enforceable;

(B) that is legally enforceable against the sponsor by the sponsored alien, the FederalGovernment, any State (or any political subdivision of such State), or by any other entitythat provides any means-tested public benefit (as defined in subsection (e) of thissection), consistent with the provisions of this section; and

(C) in which the sponsor agrees to submit to the jurisdiction of any Federal or State courtfor the purpose of actions brought under subsection (b)(2) of this section.”

40. Kansas courts have addressed this issue only once. In re marriage of Sandhu, 41 Kan.

App. 2d 975, 207 P.3d 1067 (2009). In Sandhu, the court noted that state and federal courts may

enforce such affidavits of support by the sponsored immigrant as a “legally enforceable contract and