in the court of criminal appeals of tennessee at knoxville · he said that he asked the defendant...
[…] doubt.” Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979). This means that we may not reweigh

the evidence, but we must presume that the jury has resolved all conflicts in the testimony

and drawn all reasonable inferences from the evidence in favor of the State. See State v.

Sheffield, 676 S.W.2d 542, 547 (Tenn. 1984); State v. Cabbage, 571 S.W.2d 832, 835 (Tenn.

1978). Any questions about the credibility of the witnesses were resolved by the jury. See

State v. Bland, 958 S.W.2d 651, 659 (Tenn. 1997).

Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-103 states, “A person commits theft of

property if, with intent to deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly obtains or

exercises control over the property without the owner’s effective consent.” T.C.A. § 39-14-

103 (2003). The Code defines “deprive” in pertinent part as to:

(A) Withhold property from the owner permanently or for such

a period of time as to substantially diminish the value or

enjoyment of the property to the owner; . . . .

T.C.A. § 39-11-106(a)(8)(A).