in the court of criminal appeals of tennessee at knoxville · he said that he asked the defendant...
[…] owner of the van.” The State concedes that attempted theft is a lesser included offense of

-16-

Page 17: IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE AT KNOXVILLE · He said that he asked the Defendant why he took the van and that the Defendant replied that he worked hard. He said the

theft under part (c) of the Burns test. However, the record is devoid of any request for an

instruction concerning the lesser included offense of attempted theft. Thus, the Defendant

is limited to plain error review.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-12-101 defines criminal attempt as:

(a) A person commits criminal attempt who, acting with the kind

of culpability otherwise required for the offense:

(1) Intentionally engages in action or causes a

result that would constitute an offense if the

circumstances surrounding the conduct were as

the person believes them to be;

(2) Acts with intent to cause a result that is an

element of the offense, and believes the conduct

will cause the result without further conduct on

the person’s part; or

(3) Acts with intent to complete a course of action

or cause a result that would constitute the offense,

under the circumstances surrounding the conduct

as the person believes them to be, and the conduct

constitutes a substantial step toward the

commission of the offense.

The Sentencing Commission Comments to this section note that the offense of

criminal attempt is

directed at the individual whose intent is to commit an offense,

but whose actions, while strongly corroborative of criminal

intent, fail to achieve the criminal objective intended.