in the court of common pleas of philadelphia...
[…] Clearly, the classification of a successor Pennsylvania corporation which exists under the

authority of the sovereign state, as against all other Defendant corporations, is the objective of

the Statute and the classification is not arbitrary, but rather, necessary.

C. Plaintiffs argue that the Statute is unconstitutional under Article 3, §32

prohibiting enactments of “special laws.”

Plaintiffs claim that the statute is unconstitutional on the grounds that it violates Article 3,

§32 of the Pennsylvania Constitution which prohibits the passage of “special laws.” Section 32

reads: “The General Assembly shall pass no local or special law in any case which has been or

can be provided for by general law and specifically the General Assembly shall not pass any local

or special laws...” Pa.Const. Art. 3, §32.

Both the Brookman and Paul Briefs make this argument for Plaintiffs.

In discussing these issues, the Court will follow in the footsteps of Justice Zappala in

Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board v. Spa Athletic Club, 506 Pa. 364, 485 A.2d 732 (1984).