in the court of appeals of the state of mississippi no ... · the server in his patrol car failed...
[…] ¶55. Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, we find the State
presented sufficient evidence from which a rational juror could find beyond a reasonable
doubt that Harris knew or should have known that his truck’s VIN had been altered.
C. Count III
¶56. Count III of the indictment charged that Harris “knowingly, willfully, unlawfully[,]
and feloniously with intent to defraud” Sergeant Conner produced a false title application
“knowing that the title application contained false, fictitious[,] and fraudulent statements”
in violation of Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-7-10(1) (Rev. 2014), which
26
specifically provides:
Whoever, with intent to defraud the state or any department, agency, office,board, commission, county, municipality[,] or other subdivision of state orlocal government, knowingly and willfully falsifies, conceals[,] or covers upby trick, scheme[,] or device a material fact, or makes any false, fictitious[,]or fraudulent statements or representations, or makes or uses any false writingor document knowing the same to contain any false, fictitious[,] or fraudulentstatement or entry, shall, upon conviction, be punished by a fine of not morethan Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00) or by imprisonment for not more thanfive (5) years, or by both such fine and imprisonment.
Moving for a directed verdict at trial, defense counsel argued:
I think it is pretty clear from the record that Sergeant Conner testified on directthat Mr. Harris was in handcuffs immediately upon being pulled over. He wasasked to step out of the vehicle, and he was placed in handcuffs.