in the court of appeals of the state of mississippi no ... · the server in his patrol car failed...
[…] 4 The separate opinion supports its finding that there was sufficient evidence of hisintent to defraud by the fact that Harris allegedly provided fraudulent information to the taxcollectors to obtain title. However, as stated, the indictment only charged Harris with theintent to defraud Sergeant Conner, not the tax collectors.

28

Page 29: IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI NO ... · the server in his patrol car failed to upload any video of the traffic stop. Sergeant Conner testified that he had no

from Georgia—failed to satisfy the requirements of section 99-19-81, and Harris contends

that the State failed to prove his habitual offender status by competent evidence.

¶59. Section 99-19-81 states:

Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convictedtwice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separatelybrought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shallhave been sentenced to separate terms of one (1) year or more in any stateand/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, shall besentenced to the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed for such felonyunless the court provides an explanation in its sentencing order setting forththe cause for deviating from the maximum sentence, and such sentence shallnot be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole orprobation.

With regard to the two prior felony convictions, Harris acknowledged that he was the named

defendant in each cause number. Harris raised no objection to the circuit court’s reliance on

a 2000 felony conviction from Texas for aggravated robbery with a deadly weapon, for