in the court of appeals of the state of mississippi no ... · the server in his patrol car failed...
[…] ¶41. Count I of the indictment charged that on the date of the traffic stop, Harris

did willfully, intentionally, unlawfully, and feloniously possess, receive,retain[,] or dispose of stolen property, to wit; one (1) 2013 Ford F[-]150,bearing VIN 1FTFW1EF2DFA65303, being the property of Larry Kimzey,knowing or having reasonable grounds to believe same to have been stolenwherein such property is valued at Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00) or morebut less than Twenty-Five Thousand Dollars ($25,000.00), in violation ofMississippi Code Annotated § 97-17-70 (1972), as amended . . . .

Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-17-70(1) (Rev. 2014) provides:

[a] person commits the crime of receiving stolen property if he intentionallypossesses, receives, retains[,] or disposes of stolen property knowing that it hasbeen stolen or having reasonable grounds to believe it has been stolen, unlessthe property is possessed, received, retained[,] or disposed of with intent torestore it to the owner.

Our caselaw holds that “[t]he defendant’s ‘actions subsequent to receipt may have a bearing

on whether he knew or should have known the property to be stolen.’” Patrick v. State, 269

So. 3d 460, 462-63 (¶11) (Miss. Ct. App. 2018) (quoting Whatley v.