in the court of appeals of the state of ... › opinions › pdf › 360601_pub.pdfno. 36060-1-iii...
[…] domestic violence penalty assessment is how imposition of an assessment on the

Page 63: IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF ... › opinions › pdf › 360601_pub.pdfNo. 36060-1-III State v. Sweidan 4 Abdul Sweidan drove himself to Trios Hospital for treatment to

No. 36060-1-III

State v. Sweidan

63

defendant will impact the victim. If the defendant is unable to pay “financial obligations

to the victim, such as restitution or child support” then the trial court may decline to

impose it. State v. Smith, 9 Wn. App. 2d at 128. RCW 10.99.080(5) states that “judges

are encouraged to solicit input from the victim or representatives for the victim in

assessing the ability of the convicted offender to pay the penalty, including information

regarding . . . family circumstances, and ongoing restitution.”

Abdul Sweidan’s sentencing court imposed a $4,924.86 crime victim’s

compensation amount. Abdul Sweidan did not challenge that amount. The only

information before this court relevant to the domestic violence penalty assessment is this