in the court of appeals of the state of ... › opinions › pdf › 360601_pub.pdfno. 36060-1-iii...
[…] process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. Illinois v. Allen, 397 U.S. 337, 338, 90 S.

Ct. 1057, 25 L. Ed. 2d 353 (1970). Under the state constitution,

In criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right to . . . meet

the witnesses against him face to face.

Page 10: IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF ... › opinions › pdf › 360601_pub.pdfNo. 36060-1-III State v. Sweidan 4 Abdul Sweidan drove himself to Trios Hospital for treatment to

No. 36060-1-III

State v. Sweidan

10

WASH. CONST. art. I, § 22 (amendment 10) (emphasis added). RCW 10.52.060 confirms

the right of every person accused of a crime “to meet the witnesses produced against him

or her face to face.”

According to the United States Supreme Court, the confrontation clause ensures

the reliability of evidence against a criminal defendant by subjecting the evidence to

rigorous testing in the context of an adversary proceeding before the trier of fact.

Maryland v.