in the court of appeals of tennessee sky high sports … · “mr. blackwell.” the appellee, sky...
[…] 761-63); and, (3) Therefore, because Ms. Blackwell’s claim for medical expenses was barred

pursuant to the Contract, Mr. Blackwell cannot assert such a claim.15 (T.R. Vol. 6 at 763-65.)

VI. Hearing on Motion to Alter/Amend or, in the Alternative, for Interlocutory

Appeal, and Motion to Amend Complaint.

On December 18, 2015, the trial court heard both Sky High Nashville’s Motion to

Alter/Amend or, in the Alternative, for Interlocutory Appeal, and Ms. Blackwell’s Motion to

Amend Complaint. On February 23, 2016, the trial court entered the Order Related to Pending

13 See Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-1-105 (“The father and mother of a minor child have equal rights to

maintain an action for the expenses and the actual loss of service resulting from an injury to a minor child in the

parents’ service or living in the family . . .”); Page v. Wilkinson, 657 S.W.2d 422 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1983); Frady v.

Smith, 519 S.W.2d 584 (Tenn. 1974); Dudley v. Phillips, 405 S.W.2d 468, 469 (Tenn. 1966) (Although considered