in the court of appeals of tennessee sky high sports … · “mr. blackwell.” the appellee, sky...
[…] 56

medical expenses. Sky High Nashville unequivocally submits that the trial court did not abuse

its discretion in this regard.

A. Ms. Blackwell’s Claim to Recover Medical Expenses is her Own

Separate and Independent Claim.

First, any claim for medical expenses asserted by Ms. Blackwell is her own separate and

independent claim for relief. Indeed, it is well-settled that a parent’s claim for medical expenses

related to an injury to her minor child is separate and distinct and independent of the minor’s

claim. Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-1-105 (“The father and mother of a minor child have equal rights

to maintain an action for the expenses and the actual loss of service resulting from an injury to a

minor child in the parents’ service or living in the family . . .”); Page v. Wilkinson, 657 S.W.2d

422 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1983); Frady v. Smith, 519 S.W.2d 584 (Tenn. 1974); Dudley v. Phillips,

405 S.W.2d 468, (Tenn. 1966). Although considered as a “derivative” of the child’s claim,