in the court of appeals of tennessee at nashville may … · this case involves the modification of...
[…] A. March 15, 2011 Hearing and Agreed

Father also argues the evidence was insufficient to support the court’s limitation on

his e-mail communication with Mother. As Mother points out, however, the record is replete

with examples of derogatory, insulting, and argumentative e-mails Father sent to Mother

regarding her parenting of the children. We conclude the trial court did not abuse its

discretion when it entered a permanent injunction against Father limiting Father’s e-mails to

Mother to factual information only, with no commentary.

E. Contempt

Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-9-102(3) (2010) provides courts with the power

to “issue attachments, and inflict punishments for contempts of court” for “[t]he willful

disobedience or resistance of any officer of such courts, party, juror, witness, or any other

person, to any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of such courts.”

A court’s finding of contempt may be either civil or criminal in nature. This Court

has previously explained the difference between the two forms of contempt:

Civil contempt is intended to benefit a litigant while criminal contempt is