in the court of appeal of the state of california … · th124 cal.app. 4 903, 930 ..... 28 . san...
[…] scope of this Court’s review of the certified record encompasses a
de novo determination of whether or not the State Lands
Commission prejudicially abused its discretion in approving the
replacement leases based on a categorical exemption from
CEQA.
While there are disputes regarding evidence admitted by
the trial court, there is no dispute about the contents of the
record which was jointly filed. Abuse of discretion will therefore
18
be proven if the Court finds that the Commission did not proceed
in the manner required by law. (Code of Civil Procedure § 1094.5;
Pub. Resources Code § 21168.)
Public Resources Code section 21005 (a) provides that
“noncompliance with the information disclosure provisions” of
CEQA -- which includes whether or not an EIR is prepared --
results in a prejudicial abuse of discretion “regardless of whether
a different outcome would have resulted if the public agency had
complied with those provisions.” This holding as to irrelevance of
ultimate outcome has been underscored in a number of cases,
including County of Amador v. El Dorado County Water Agency
(1999) 76 Cal.App.4th 931, 946. Thus, an agency cannot find a
project categorically exempt from CEQA even if it believes that