in the circuit court for the state of oregon for...
[…] Accordingly, Ms. DeWeese
intends to amend her complaint to include a claim for punitive damages not to exceed
$180 million against Tandem. Under ORS 20.107 and ORS 659A.885, Ms. DeWeese
is entitled to reimbursed expenses, fees, and costs. Ms. DeWeese also seeks equitable
relief including an injunction stopping Tandem from engaging in any employment
practice which discriminates on the bases as alleged in this complaint.
COMPLAINT – Page 22 of 28
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
54.
Claim Eight Familial Status Discrimination – ORS 659A.030(1)(a)-(b)
(Ms. DeWeese against Tandem)
ORS 659A.030(1)(a)-(b) says that it is an unlawful practice for a corporation,
on the basis of marital status, “to refuse to hire or employ the individual or to bar or
discharge the individual from employment” or “to discriminate against the
individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment.”
55.
Tandem violated ORS 659A.030(1)(a)-(b) by terminating Ms. DeWeese on the
basis of her marital status, causing harm to Ms. DeWeese. Ms. DeWeese re-alleges
her request for equitable relief and fair compensation and reimbursed expenses, fees,
and costs against Tandem.
COMPLAINT – Page 23 of 28