in the circuit court for the state of oregon for...
[…] Ms. DeWeese also seeks equitable

relief including an injunction stopping Tandem from engaging in any employment

practice which discriminates on the bases as alleged in this complaint.

Page 22: IN THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR THE STATE OF OREGON FOR …media.oregonlive.com/portland_impact/other/asbetos.tandem.suit.pdfTiedemann also acted as supervisor of Ms. DeWeese in the course

COMPLAINT – Page 22 of 28

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

54.

Claim Eight Familial Status Discrimination – ORS 659A.030(1)(a)-(b)

(Ms. DeWeese against Tandem)

ORS 659A.030(1)(a)-(b) says that it is an unlawful practice for a corporation,

on the basis of marital status, “to refuse to hire or employ the individual or to bar or

discharge the individual from employment” or “to discriminate against the

individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment.”

55.

Tandem violated ORS 659A.030(1)(a)-(b) by terminating Ms. DeWeese on the

basis of her marital status, causing harm to Ms. DeWeese. Ms. DeWeese re-alleges

her request for equitable relief and fair compensation and reimbursed expenses, fees,

and costs against Tandem.