in re hemingway transport, inc., debtors. juniper development group, etc. v. herbert c. kahn, etc.,...
[…] Because of its earlier section 502(e) disallowance, the bankruptcy court refusedto permit Juniper to introduce evidence of anticipated future cleanup costs.Although we need not decide the issue at this juncture, we note that the EPA's

21

22

23

24

25

Page 29: In Re Hemingway Transport, Inc., Debtors. Juniper Development Group, Etc. v. Herbert C. Kahn, Etc., (Two Cases) in Re Hemingway Transport, Inc., Debtors. Juniper Development Group,

nonbinding preliminary allocation of responsibility may be inadmissibleevidence as to the value of Juniper's claim for future response costs, see 42U.S.C. § 9622(e)(3)(C) ("The nonbinding preliminary allocation ofresponsibility shall not be admissible as evidence in any proceeding ... [nor]constitute an apportionment or other statement on the divisibility of harm orcausation."), and, on remand, that it may be incumbent on Juniper to presentother evidence of the extent of its "injury."