in-house counsel and the attorney-client privilege · this lex mundi multi-jurisdictional survey...
[…] USA- IOWA Davis, Brown, Koehn, Shors & Roberts, P.C.

CONTACT INFORMATION:

William J. Koehn Beverly Evans

Davis, Brown, Koehn, Shors & Roberts, P.C. The Financial Center

666 Walnut Street, Suite 2500 Des Moines, Iowa 50309-3993

Tel: 515.288.2500 Fax: 515.243.0654

[email protected] Under Iowa’s common law, “any confidential communications between an attorney and the attorney’s client is absolutely privileged from disclosure against the will of the client.” Squealer Feeds v. Pickering, 530 N.W.2d 678 (Iowa 1995). Attorney-client privilege is also codified at Iowa Code Section 622.10, which states in pertinent part:

A practicing attorney…who obtains information by reason of the [attorney’s] employment shall not be allowed, in giving testimony, to disclose any confidential communication properly entrusted to the [attorney] in the [attorney’s] professional capacity, and necessary and proper to enable the [attorney] to discharge the functions of the [attorney’s] office.

The applicability of the attorney-client privilege to communications involving in-house counsel is highly dependent on the specific facts and circumstances surrounding the communication.