in-house counsel and the attorney-client privilege · this lex mundi multi-jurisdictional survey...
[…] Roadway Express, Inc., 2001 Ohio App. LEXIS 3394 (Summit Cty. 2001).

Page 214: In-House Counsel and the Attorney-Client Privilege · This Lex Mundi multi-jurisdictional survey presents a country-by-country overview of the availability of protection from disclosure

214

IN-HOUSE COUNSEL AND THE ATTORNEY-CLIENT PRIVILEGE

USA- OKLAHOMA Crowe & Dunlevy

CONTACT INFORMATION: Courtney K. Warmington

Crowe & Dunlevy 20 North Broadway, Suite 1800

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma 73102 Tel: 405.235.7700/ Fax: 405.239.6651 Email: [email protected]

12 Okla. Stat. § 2502(B) provides, in relevant part, that “[a] client has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing confidential communications made for the purpose of facilitating the rendition of professional legal services to the client . . . between the client or a representative of the client and the client’s attorney or a representative of the attorney.” The statute defines “attorney” as “a person authorized, or reasonably believed by the client to be authorized, to engage in the practice of law in any state or nation,” and defines “client” as “a person, public officer, or corporation, association, or other organization or entity, either public