in defense of the bankruptcy code’s safe harbors · 2020. 9. 8. · bankruptcy code on a vast...
[…] the counterparty terminates its swap agreement, section 362(b)(17) provides

the exception to the automatic stay, and, similarly, section 560 guarantees thecounterparty’s ability to exercise contractual rights to liquidate the contract.216

Accordingly, the counterparty generally can apply the value of the collateral it

holds against any amount owed by the debtor. To the extent it was undercolla-teralized, it is left with an unsecured claim. If the counterparty was oversecured,

it must return the excess collateral to the debtor.

210. Id. § 362(b)(17).211. Id.212. Id. § 560 (“[T]he term ‘contractual right’ includes a right set forth in a rule or bylaw of a deriv-

atives clearing organization (as defined in the Commodity Exchange Act), a multilateral clearing organi-zation (as defined in the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation Improvement Act of 1991), a nationalsecurities exchange, a national securities association, a securities clearing agency, a contract market des-ignated under the Commodity Exchange Act, a derivatives transaction execution facility registered underthe Commodity Exchange Act, or a board of trade (as defined in the Commodity Exchange Act) or in aresolution of the governing board thereof and a right, whether or not evidenced in writing, arising undercommon law, under law merchant, or by reason of normal business practice”).213. But see H.R. REP. No. 109-31, at 132 (2005), reprinted in 2005 U.S.C.C.A.N. 88, 192 (stating that