improved linkage between transportation systems...
[…] NEPA and the government-wide regulations that carry out NEPA (40 C.F.R. Parts 1500 et seq.) clearly contemplate the integration of the NEPA process with planning processes. Specifically, Section 102(2)(A) of NEPA direct all Federal agencies to “utilize a systemic, interdisciplinary approach which will insure the integrated use of natural and social sciences and the environmental design arts in planning and decisionmaking.” [Emphasis added] The regulations issued by the President’s Council on Environmental Quality (CEQ) amplify the statutory directive:

• 40 C.F.R. 1501.1(a) requires decisionmakers to “integrate[e] the NEPA process into early planning to ensure appropriate consideration of NEPA’s policies and to eliminate delay”;

• 40 C.F.R. 1501.1(b) emphasizes the need for “cooperative consultation among agencies before the environmental impact statement is prepared”, rather than “submission of adversary comments on a completed document”;

• 40 C.F.R. 1501.1(d) emphasizes the importance of “[I]dentifying at an early stage the significant environmental issues deserving of study,” by deemphasizing “insignificant issues” and “narrowing the scope of the environmental impact statement accordingly”;