improved linkage between transportation systems...
[…] In all [metropolitan] areas, all proposed improvements shall be described in sufficient detail to develop cost estimates.” Similarly for STIPs/TIPs, 23 CFR 450.216(a) (8) and 23 CFR 450.324(g) (1), respectively, require that the STIP/TIP contain “sufficient descriptive material (i.e., type of work, termini, and length) to identify the project or phase.” In addition, 23 CFR 450.324(h) requires that “In nonattainment and maintenance areas, projects included shall be specified in sufficient detail (design concept and scope) to permit air quality analysis in accordance with EPA’s transportation conformity regulations (40 CFR Part 51).”