improved linkage between transportation systems...
[…] The CEQ regulations require the action agency preparing an EIS to assess the environmental consequences of the proposed action and any reasonable alternatives. The CEQ regulation contains a detailed list of all of the types of environmental consequences that must be discussed, including direct, indirect and cumulative impacts and their significance, as well as means to mitigate adverse environmental impacts. These consequences must be discussed for each alternative and should be presented in a comparative form. 40 C.F.R. 1502.16. In transportation planning, the development of transportation plans and programs is guided by seven planning factors (23 U.S.C. 134(f) (1) and 23 U.S.C. 135(c) (1)), one of which is to “protect and enhance the environment, promote energy conservation, and improve the quality of life.”