improved linkage between transportation systems...
[…] • 40 C.F.R. 1501.1(b) emphasizes the need for “cooperative consultation among agencies before the environmental impact statement is prepared”, rather than “submission of adversary comments on a completed document”;

• 40 C.F.R. 1501.1(d) emphasizes the importance of “[I]dentifying at an early stage the significant environmental issues deserving of study,” by deemphasizing “insignificant issues” and “narrowing the scope of the environmental impact statement accordingly”;

• 40 C.F.R. 1501.2 requires that Federal agencies “integrate the NEPA process with other planning at the earliest possible time to ensure that planning and [agency] decisions reflect environmental values….”

Likewise, the NEPA regulations adopted by the Federal Transit Administration (FTA) and the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) emphasize the tie between NEPA and transportation planning: