impeachment and presidential immunity from judicial process
[…] THE FEDERALIST No. 69, at416 (Alexander Hamilton) (Clinton Rossiter ed., 1961). t therefore doubt that Story meant"inviolability" in "civil cases" to mean "except in private tort actions."

24. Special prosecutor Kenneth Starr sent his report on the grand jury to Congress, for pos-sible impeachment, and did not proceed in court. The Independent Counsel Statute instructs thespecial prosecutor to report possible impeachable offenses to Congress, but does not expresslybar proceedings directly against the President. See 28 U.S.C. § 595(c) (1994) ("An independentcounsel shall advise the House of Representatives of any substantial and credible informationwhich such independent counsel receives, in carrying out the independent counsel's responsibili-ties under this chapter, that may constitute grounds for an impeachment.").

Later, toward the end of the impeachment proceedings, there were leaks from the specialprosecutor's office suggesting that Starr did in fact consider a sitting President subject to indict-ment.