absolute presidential immunity from civil damages
[…] In order to support this broad grant of immunity, the Courtmarshals a veritable hodgepodge of arguments. These can beroughly categorized into three areas of concern.

67. Id. 5 U.S.C. § 7211 (Supp. V 1981) provides that "[t]he right of employees...to... furnish information to either House of Congress, or to a committee or aMember thereof, may not be interfered with or denied." 18 U.S.C. § 1505(1976) makes it a crime to obstruct congressional testimony.

68. 102 S. Ct. at 2697.69. 452 U.S. 959 (1981).70. 102 S. Ct. at 2697.71. Id. at 2701.72. 360 U.S. 564 (1959).73. 102 S. Ct. at 2705.74. Id.75. Id. at 2710 (White, J., dissenting).