immigrant rights clinic nyu schoolof law · pdf file3 in deciding when to file the stay...
[…] If the asylum officer, or an immigration judge reviewing the asylum officer’s decision at the noncitizen’s request, determines the person has not established a reasonable fear of persecution or torture, DHS may then remove the person. 8 C.F.R. §§ 208.31(f), (g)(1); 1208.31(f), (g)(1). Removal Orders Against Non LPRS with Aggravated Felonies. DHS may issue a removal order against non-lawful permanent residents with aggravated felony convictions pursuant to INA § 238(b), 8 U.S.C. § 1228(b). In this situation, however, DHS is prevented from physically deporting the person “until 14 calendar days have passed from the date that such order was issued, unless waived by the alien, in order that the alien has an opportunity to apply for judicial review . . . .” INA § 238(b)(3), 8 U.S.C. § 1228(b)(3); 8 C.F.R. § 238.1(f)(1). Further, if the