idwr.idaho.gov61e 63s . western region . wd no. water district name . 02 snake river: milner dam to...
[…] 69

Page 70: idwr.idaho.gov61E 63S . Western Region . WD No. Water District Name . 02 Snake River: Milner Dam to Murphy Gage 57B Catherine Creek 57C Castle Creek …

70

MEMORANDUM

TO: FROM:

Allen Menitt, Southern Regional Manage1, IDWR Phillip l. Rassier, Deputy A.G., IDWR -RJ 2.._ Water Distiict Elections under J.C. § 42-605 Januaiy 15, 2001

RE: DATE:

You have requested guidance on the issue of whethe1 a person, through a power of attorney, may be allowed to vote at a water disti·ict election on behalf of another person.. Section 42-605, Idaho Code, provides in relevant pait:

(4) Voting shall be by majority vote of the water users present at the meeting unless one (1) 01 more water users requests voting using the procedure which follows in this subsection In such case the meeting chairman shall appoint a credentials committee to detemline the numbe1 of votes each water user present is auth01ized to cast If requested, each person present, owning or having the use for the ensuing season of any water right in the stream or water supply comprising such water dist1ict . . shall be entitled to a numbe1 of votes equal to the avernge annual dollar amount and any fraction thereof assessed f01 that person's qualifying water tight .