iap network apr 2011— may 2011 iap network april iap... · 2020. 2. 3. · iap network apr...
[…] The Idaho statutes for the award of attorney’s fees include Idaho Code § 12-117,

(1) Unless otherwise provided by statute, i n a n y a d m i n i s t r a t i v e proceeding or civil judicial proceeding involving as adverse parties a state agency or political subdivision and a person, the state agency or political subdivision or the court, as the case may be, shall award the prevailing party r e a s o n a b l e attorney 's fees , witness fees and other reasonable expenses, if it finds t h a t t h e nonprevailing party acted without a reasonable basis in fact or law.

And Idaho Code § 12-121, “In any civil action, the judge may award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party or part ies , provided that this section shall not alter, repeal or amend any statute which otherwise provides for the award of attorney’s fees.”

Further rules on the award of attorney’s fees are found in the Idaho Rules of Civil Procedure (I.R.C.P.). “In any civil action the court may