i. retail customers have standing to raise issues ii. the
[…] cases alleging:

violations of this Act or the rules, regulations, and orders thereunder,

and of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any

liability or duty created by, or to enjoin any violation of, this Act or any

rule, regulation, or order thereunder.

Similar to the language analyzed in Bennett and Lexmark, above, the language of

these provisions demonstrates intent by Congress to establish broad standing to

redress violations of or orders issued under the Federal Power Act.

Indeed, that is the interpretation that FERC itself has applied to the statute.

See 18 CFR 385.206 (a) (“Any person may file a complaint seeking Commission

action against any other person alleged to be in contravention or violation of any

statute, rule, order, or other law administered by the Commission, or for any other

alleged wrong over which the Commission may have jurisdiction.”); 18 CFR

385.102(d) (broadly defining “person”). In an Order on Certification of Questions

issued in IMO American Elec. Power Serv. Corp., Docket No ER07-1069-006, 153

4 The issue of standing is distinct from the issue of whether a plaintiff must exhaust

administrative remedies.