i. retail customers have standing to raise issues ii. the
[…] As to that claim, the Court found that plaintiffs

must fall within the “zone of interest” of the specific statutory requirement that gave rise to

their claim. The Court found that they did not and that plaintiffs therefore lacked standing

to bring that claim. Bennett v. Spear, supra, 520 U.S. at 175-76. It is this aspect of the

decision in Bennett that was cited by the district court, despite the overall grant of standing

in that case.

Page 13: I. RETAIL CUSTOMERS HAVE STANDING TO RAISE ISSUES II. THE

9

“an individual or a corporation.” Similarly, 16 USCS § 825l provides that “[a]ny

person, electric utility, State, municipality, or State commission aggrieved by an

order issued by the Commission in a proceeding under this Act to which such

person, electric utility, State, municipality, or State commission is a party” may

seek rehearing and ultimately judicial review of that Order.4 The FPA further

provides, at 16 USCS § 825p, that federal courts have exclusive jurisdiction to hear

cases alleging:

violations of this Act or the rules, regulations, and orders thereunder,