i. retail customers have standing to raise issues ii. the
[…] the statute provided that “any person” could file a civil suit under the Act. Id. In

doing so, the court cited Trafficante v. Metropolitan Life Ins. Co., 409 U.S. 205, 209

(1972), which held that the language in the 1968 Civil Rights Act allowing an action

to be brought “by a person who claims to have been injured” demonstrated “a

congressional intention to define standing as broadly as is permitted by Article III

of the Constitution.” Id. at 210-11 (quoting Hackett v. McGuire Bros., Inc., 445 F.2d

442 (3rd Cir. 1971)).3

Here, 16 USCS § 825e provides that “any person, electric utility, State,

municipality or State Commission complaining of anything done or omitted to be

done by any licensee or public utility in contravention of the provisions of this Act”

may apply to the Commission for relief. “Person” is defined in 16 USCS § 796(4) as

3 The Bennett court did find that one of plaintiffs’ claims which sought to redress an alleged

violation of the ESA by the Secretary of Interior did not fall under the citizen suit