hyun jin moon, the family federation for world peace …
[…] See D.C. Code § 29-408.09(b) (“Property held in trust by a nonprofit corporation or otherwise dedicated to a charitable purpose shall not be diverted from its purpose by an amendment of its articles of incorporation unless the corporation obtains an appropriate order of the Superior Court”). Appellants also never explain why UCI waited until 2010 to amend its articles if it truly believed the Unification Church had ceased to exist.