how to avoid common lending violationsttsmedia.ttstrain.com/fcrajpho041316.docx · web viewwhen a...
[…] The credit reporting practices in question have been found to violate ECOA Section 202.4 (a) of Regulation B which prohibits a creditor from discriminating against an applicant in any aspect of the credit transaction on the basis of marital status. Further, Section 202.2(m) of Regulation B defines a credit transaction broadly to include “every aspect of an applicant’s dealings with a creditor regarding an application for credit or an existing extension of credit (including, but not limited to, information requirements; investigation procedures; standards of creditworthiness; terms of credit; furnishing of credit information; revocation; alteration or termination of credit; and collection procedures).”