how to avoid common lending violationsttsmedia.ttstrain.com/fcrajpho041316.docx · web viewwhen a...
[…] Further, Section 202.2(m) of Regulation B defines a credit transaction broadly to include “every aspect of an applicant’s dealings with a creditor regarding an application for credit or an existing extension of credit (including, but not limited to, information requirements; investigation procedures; standards of creditworthiness; terms of credit; furnishing of credit information; revocation; alteration or termination of credit; and collection procedures).” The preliminary findings continue with citations from Section 202.6(b)(8) of Regulation B which requires that “a creditor shall evaluate married and unmarried applicants by the same standards; and in evaluating joint applicants, a creditor shall not treat applicants differently based on the existence, absences or likelihood of a marital relationship between the parties.”