how much will that - texas city attorneys · substandard buildings and additional authority to...
[…] And, as noted above, the City is a “governmental unit.” See supra Part A, pp. 8-9, ¶ 17 infra. Thus, the only remaining question is whether there is statutory authority for the lien and the assessment on real property.

31. Concerning the repair or demolition and cleanup of the structures on the Property,

there is clear statutory authority that provides that a city may, if the landowner fails to do so, demolish the property at the City’s own expense. Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 214.001(m). If a city incurs those expenses, the statute also provides a city can assess and has a lien against the property for those expenses. Id. § 214.001(n) (“If a municipality incurs expenses under Subsection (m), the municipality may assess the expenses on the property on which the building was located”). This exception was expanded to apply to statutory liens for non-ad valorem special assessments in 2005. As a result, case law discussing and applying the new language of this subsection is virtually non-existent.