how much will that - texas city attorneys · substandard buildings and additional authority to...
[…] of fair play” require a city to provide certain essential elements—proper notice, a hearing, and a neutral decision-maker.101 Thus, when a property owner alleges a procedural due process claim, they must establish they were not given adequate notice, an opportunity to be heard, or that the decision maker was not impartial. While these minimum procedural due process requirements for a substandard building proceeding are likely satisfied by strictly complying with the notice

94 Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. v. Brown, 380 F.3d 793, 799 (5th Cir. 2004). 95 TEX. CONST. art. I, § 19 (stating that “no citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property . . . except by the due course of the law of the land.”); U.S. CONST. amends. V, XIV. 96 State v. Crank, 666 S.W.2d 91, 94 (Tex. 1984), cert. denied, sub nom. Crank v. Texas State Board of Dental Examiners, 469 U.S. 833 (1984). 97 Univ. of Tex. Med. Sch. v. Than, 901 S.W.2d 926, 929 (Tex. 1995); Tarrant Appraisal Dist. v.