how much will that - texas city attorneys · substandard buildings and additional authority to...
[…] Accordingly, a municipality is not required to compensate a landowner for losses resulting from the destruction of a nuisance.140 Otherwise, government regulation on safety issues would become too costly to be practical, and the public safety would be jeopardized, since almost any exercise of police power infringes on some aspect of personal liberty or property.141

In Chapters 54 and 214 of the Texas Local Government Code, the legislature has given Texas cities specific statutory authority to abate a substandard building that constitutes a public nuisance. Section 214.001 provides that a municipality may by ordinance require, among other things, the repair or demolition of a building that is dilapidated, substandard, or “unfit for human habitation and a hazard to the public health, safety and welfare.”142 This language embodies the definition of a public nuisance under Texas law.