how local discrimination can promote global public … · 14-oct-15] local discrimination and...
[…] III:8(a), supra note 22. 132 § 216C.41 subdiv. 1(d). 133 Id. § 216C.41 subdiv. 3(a)(3) (stating payments can be made for electricity generated from “a qualified on-farm biogas recovery facility from July 1, 2001, through December 31, 2017 . . . ”). 134 From 2007 forward, Minnesota permitted the payments directly for the gas itself, eliminating the clearest impermissibly discriminatory provision. Id. subdiv. 3(b) (stating payments may be made for “gas generated from a qualified on-farm biogas recovery facility from July 1, 2007, through December 31, 2017.”). 135 Id. § 216B.1612 (“A tariff shall be established to optimize local, regional, and state benefits from renewable energy development and to facilitate widespread development of community-based renewable energy projects throughout Minnesota.”). 136 Specifically, a project must demonstrate that fifty-one percent of its gross revenues over the life of the project are qualifying revenues. Id. § 216B.1612 subdiv. 2(h)(2) (explaining that a C-BED project must