how local discrimination can promote global public … · 14-oct-15] local discrimination and...
[…] See Morain, supra note 119 (“So the provision appears to support the perverse result that a company based in California can collect a bonus for expanding its manufacturing out of state, while a company based outside California that would like to manufacture in California must wait for five years before it’s eligible for the bonus.”). As a consequence, in 2014 the legislature amended the provision to give the benefit to eligible equipment “manufactured in California.” CAL. PUB. UTIL. CODE § 379.6(j) (West 2015) (“In administering the self-generation incentive program, the commission shall provide an additional incentive of 20 percent from existing program funds for the installation of eligible distributed generation resources manufactured in California.”).

Page 26: HOW LOCAL DISCRIMINATION CAN PROMOTE GLOBAL PUBLIC … · 14-Oct-15] Local Discrimination and Global Public Goods 3 INTRODUCTION Since 2001, California has provided over $2 billion

14-Oct-15] Local Discrimination and Global Public Goods 26