how local discrimination can promote global public … · 14-oct-15] local discrimination and...
[…] Minn. Stat. Ann. § 174.187

“(2)Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, if the commissioner engages in any project for the construction, improvement, maintenance, or repair of any building, highway, road, bridge, or land owned or controlled by the department and the construction, improvement, maintenance, or repair involves installation of one or more solar photovoltaic modules, the commissioner must ensure that the solar photovoltaic modules purchased and installed are ‘Made in Minnesota’” $15 million for ten years

Renewable energy production incentive

Minn. Stat. Ann. § 216C.41

Provides incentive payments to qualified renewable energy generation facilities located in Minnesota, including “anaerobic digester system that is located at the site of an agricultural operation” [and thus uses feedstock generated on-site].

Total: up to $10.9 million annually Wind (existing, no new applications): $9.4 million Hydro, Anaerobic Digesters: $1.5 million