how local discrimination can promote global public … · 14-oct-15] local discrimination and...
[…] (“Modules from two Minnesota companies—tenKsolar and Silicon Energy—have been certified for the program to date”). 140 § 174.187 subdiv. 2 (stating that if the commissioner of the department of transportation engages in a project involving real property owned or controlled by the department, and the project “involves installation of one or more solar photovoltaic modules, the commissioner must ensure that the solar photovoltaic modules purchased or installed are ‘Made in Minnesota’”). 141 Pat Doyle, A Fight to Raise Truck Weights, STAR TRIB., May 25, 2013, at 1B (“Silicon Energy of Mountain Iron said it needed the mandate to compete with cheaper panels made elsewhere in the United States and in China.”). 142 Pat Doyle, House Passes Perk