how local discrimination can promote global public … · 14-oct-15] local discrimination and...
[…] “demonstrate[] that at least fifty-one percent of the net present value of the gross revenues from a power purchase agreement over the life of the project are qualifying revenues . . .”). Qualifying revenues include both “reasonable fees” paid to a variety of Minnesota entities for services, id. § 216B.1612 subdiv. 2(d)(2), and “the value-added portion of payments for goods manufactured in Minnesota,” id. § 216B.1612 subdiv. 2(d)(4). “Value-added portion,” in turn, is defined as “the difference between the total sales price and the total cost of components, materials, and services purchased from or provided outside of Minnesota.” Id. § 216B.1612 subdiv. 2(i). 137 Made in Minnesota First Incentive Amounts Set for 2014, MINN. DEP’T. COM. (Nov. 2013), https://mn.gov/commerce/energy/media/Newsletters/Renewable-Energy/2013-Renewable-Energy-News/November-2013/made-in-minnesota-2014.jsp (describing the program as a “10-year,