how local discrimination can promote global public … · 14-oct-15] local discrimination and...
[…] The entire subsidy could conceivably be actionable under the SCM Agreement, however. 122 Morain, supra note 119. These amounts represent the total disbursed under the program, not just the twenty percent “made in California” incentive. If one assumes that the total amount paid is equal to the normal rebate plus an additional twenty percent of the rebate, then the additional incentive would be $47.78 million. 123 Id. (“AT&T, Bloom, Facebook, SolarCity, the solar panel company whose chairman is billionaire Elon Musk, and Technet are pushing for its extension.”). 124 PUB. UTIL. § 379.6(a)(2) (“The commission shall require the administration of the program for distributed energy resources originally established pursuant to Chapter 329 of the Statutes of 2000 until January 1, 2021.” (footnote omitted)); see Morain, supra note 119 (“[Y]ou can bet S-GIP will be extended.”). 125 Dan McCue, California Governor Revives Solar Incentive Program, RENEWABLE ENERGY MAG. (Sept. 24, 2011),