how local discrimination can promote global public … · 14-oct-15] local discrimination and...
[…] 14-Oct-15] Local Discrimination and Global Public Goods 79

Biodiesel Tax Credit

Mont. Code Ann. § 15-70-369

“(1) A licensed distributor who pays the special fuel tax under 15-70-343 on biodiesel, as defined in 15-70-301, may claim a refund equal to 2 cents a gallon on biodiesel sold during the previous calendar quarter if the biodiesel is produced entirely from biodiesel ingredients produced in Montana.” No Budget Data Found

Oregon

Electricity Produced by Qualifying Systems

O.R.S. § 757-375

“(1) Any electricity produced from a qualifying system under ORS 757.370 [solar PV systems] that is physically located in this state may be used by an electric company to comply with the renewable portfolio standard established under ORS 469A.005 to 469A.210.” No Budget Data Found

Renewable Portfolio Standard

O.R.S. § 469A.025

“(6)(a) Direct combustion of municipal solid waste in a generating facility located in this state may be used to comply with a renewable portfolio standard.