how local discrimination can promote global public … · 14-oct-15] local discrimination and...
[…] Commonwealth

Solar II

Massachusetts Clean Energy Center: http://images.masscec.com/uploads/programdocs/CSII_Program%20Manual_V20_Final.pdf

“Massachusetts Company Components Adder: To qualify for this adder, the System Owner must provide evidence that the modules, the inverter(s), and any other significant component which is important to the electricity production of the project are manufactured by a company with a significant Massachusetts presence, as determined at the sole discretion of MassCEC.” $6 million.

Michigan

Basis for granting Michigan incentive renewable energy credits

M.C.L.A. 460.1039

“. . .the following additional renewable energy credits, to be known as Michigan incentive renewable energy credits, shall be granted under the following circumstances . . . “(d) 1/10 renewable energy credit for each megawatt hour of electricity generated from a renewable energy system constructed using equipment made in this state as determined by the commission.” No Budget Data Found

Minnesota

Made in Minnesota solar installations

Minn. Stat. Ann. § 174.187