how local discrimination can promote global public … · 14-oct-15] local discrimination and...
[…] Michigan

Basis for granting Michigan incentive renewable energy credits

M.C.L.A. 460.1039

“. . .the following additional renewable energy credits, to be known as Michigan incentive renewable energy credits, shall be granted under the following circumstances . . . “(d) 1/10 renewable energy credit for each megawatt hour of electricity generated from a renewable energy system constructed using equipment made in this state as determined by the commission.” No Budget Data Found

Minnesota

Made in Minnesota solar installations

Minn. Stat. Ann. § 174.187

“(2)Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, if the commissioner engages in any project for the construction, improvement, maintenance, or repair of any building, highway, road, bridge, or land owned or controlled by the department and the construction, improvement, maintenance, or repair involves installation of one or more solar photovoltaic modules, the commissioner must ensure that the solar photovoltaic modules purchased and installed are ‘Made in Minnesota’” $15 million for ten years

Renewable energy production incentive

Minn. Stat. Ann. § 216C.41