how local discrimination can promote global public … · 14-oct-15] local discrimination and...
[…] See id. §§ 16B.323, 174.187 (involving “project[s] for the construction or major renovation of a state building” and projects engaged in by the Commissioner of the Minnesota Department of Transportation, respectively); GATT art. III:8(a), supra note 22. 132 § 216C.41 subdiv. 1(d). 133 Id. § 216C.41 subdiv. 3(a)(3) (stating payments can be made for electricity generated from “a qualified on-farm biogas recovery facility from July 1, 2001, through December 31, 2017 . . . ”). 134 From 2007 forward, Minnesota permitted the payments directly for the gas itself, eliminating the clearest impermissibly discriminatory provision.