how local discrimination can promote global public … · 14-oct-15] local discrimination and...
[…] South Carolina

Distributed Energy Resource Program

Code of Laws of South Carolina 1976 § 58-39-130

“Upon approval of its application, an electrical utility shall be permitted to recover its costs related to the approved distributed energy resource program . . . An electric utility may implement a distributed energy resource program by . . . purchase of power from renewable energy facilities located in South Carolina.” No Budget Data Found

Texas

Agricultural Biomass and Landfill Diversion Incentive Program

V.T.C.A, Agriculture Code § 22.003

“(b) a farmer, logger, diverter, or renewable biomass aggregator and bio-coal fuel producer is entitled to receive a grant in the amount of $20 for each bone-dry ton of qualified agricultural biomass, forest wood waste, urban wood waste, co-firing biomass, or storm-generated biomass debris provided by the farmer, logger, diverter, or renewable biomass aggregator and bio-coal fuel producer in a form suitable for generating electric energy to a facility that:

(1) is located in this state . . .”

Total grants awarded may not exceed $30 million per year, or $6 million per facility per year.

Utah

Contracts for the purchase of electricity from a renewable energy facility

U.C.A. § 54-17-801-802