how local discrimination can promote global public … · 14-oct-15] local discrimination and...
[…] No Budgetary Data Found

Page 74: HOW LOCAL DISCRIMINATION CAN PROMOTE GLOBAL PUBLIC … · 14-Oct-15] Local Discrimination and Global Public Goods 3 INTRODUCTION Since 2001, California has provided over $2 billion

14-Oct-15] Local Discrimination and Global Public Goods 74

Exclusions and exemptions; gasohol

La. Stat. Ann. § 47:305.28

“A. The sales or use taxes imposed by the state of Louisiana or any such taxes imposed by any parish or municipality or other local entity within the state shall not apply to the sale at retail, the use, the consumption, the distribution, and the storage, to be used or consumed in this state, of any motor fuel known as gasohol, containing a blend of at least ten percent alcohol, if the alcohol therein has been produced, fermented, and distilled in Louisiana from agricultural commodities.”

No Budgetary Data Found

Tax credit for “green job industries”

La. Stat. Ann. § 47:6037