how local discrimination can promote global public … · 14-oct-15] local discrimination and...
[…] International rules thus have to evolve to create space for the role that local governments have already assumed.

Page 71: HOW LOCAL DISCRIMINATION CAN PROMOTE GLOBAL PUBLIC … · 14-Oct-15] Local Discrimination and Global Public Goods 3 INTRODUCTION Since 2001, California has provided over $2 billion

14-Oct-15] Local Discrimination and Global Public Goods 71

Appendix

State Program Name

Code or Program Location Domestic Content Requirement Costs

California Self Generation Incentive Program

Cal Pub Util Code § 379.6

"(j) In administering the self-generation incentive program, the commission shall provide an additional incentive of 20 percent from existing program funds for the installation of eligible distributed generation resources manufactured in California."

$83 million annually through 2019

Page 72: HOW LOCAL DISCRIMINATION CAN PROMOTE GLOBAL PUBLIC … · 14-Oct-15] Local Discrimination and Global Public Goods 3 INTRODUCTION Since 2001, California has provided over $2 billion