how local discrimination can promote global public … · 14-oct-15] local discrimination and...
[…] 14-Oct-15] Local Discrimination and Global Public Goods 72

Connecticut

Standard Service (renewable portfolio requirement)

C.G.S.A. § 16-244c

“(h)(2) an electric distribution company providing . . . standard service . . . shall . . . file with the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority for its approval one or more long-term power purchase contracts from Class I renewable energy source projects with a preference for projects located in Connecticut that receive funding from the Clean Energy Fund . . .” No Budget Data Found

Renewable Energy and Efficient Energy Finance Program

C.G.S.A. § 16-245aa

Requires the Connecticut Green Bank to “establish a renewable energy and efficient energy finance program . . . Said bank shall give priority to applications for grants, investments, loans or other forms of financial assistance to projects that use major system components manufactured or assembled in Connecticut.”

No Budgetary Data Found

Residential Solar Investment Program

C.G.S.A. § 16-245ff