how local discrimination can promote global public … · 14-oct-15] local discrimination and...
[…] it’s a great, replicable model for future legislation.”). 144 Doyle, supra note 142. 145 See Pat Doyle, Solar Firm Taps Political Allies, STAR TRIB., Apr. 25, 2013, at 1B (describing political donations from executives at Silicon Energy and Newport Partners made to Iron Range politicians and Minnesota’s Governor). 146 Id. 147 MISS. CODE ANN. § 57-1-221 (2015) (establishing fund to provide grants and loans to local governments and approved businesses to encourage them “to construct or otherwise provide facilities related to” projects approved by the Mississippi Development Authority). 148 Id. § 57-1-221(1)(a) (defining “approved business enterprise” based on size of capital investment in the state and number of jobs created, among other things). 149 Id. § 57-1-221(6) (“It is the policy of the [Mississippi Development Authority] and the MDA is authorized to accommodate and support any enterprise that receives a loan under this section . . . that wishes to do business with or cause its prime contractor to do business with Mississippi companies . . . .”).

Page 30: HOW LOCAL DISCRIMINATION CAN PROMOTE GLOBAL PUBLIC … · 14-Oct-15] Local Discrimination and Global Public Goods 3 INTRODUCTION Since 2001, California has provided over $2 billion

14-Oct-15] Local Discrimination and Global Public Goods 30