how “choruss” can turn into a cacophony: the record...
[…] Copyright Act from infringement in the absence of ownership of the copyright or permission by license).

73 See generally 17 U.S.C. § 115 (2006) (“[s]cope of exclusive rights in nondramatic musical works: Compulsory license for making and distributing phonorecords”).

74 Id. § 115(a).