holt cargo systems, inc., et al. : civil action delaware
[…] assuming that the basis for [the] decision was
unconstitutional.”).
a. DRPA
DRPA’s board of commissioners is comprised of sixteen
members: eight from Pennsylvania and eight from New Jersey. Of
the eight Pennsylvania commissioners, six are appointed by the
governor for a term of five years. The Pennsylvania Auditor
General and Pennsylvania Treasurer serve as ex officio
commissioners during their terms in office. Of the eight New
Jersey commissioners, all are appointed by the governor for a
term of five years. See Pa. Stat. Ann. tit. 36, § 3503.
Under the statute establishing DRPA, policy decisions are
not binding on DRPA “unless a majority of the members of the
commission from Pennsylvania and a majority of the members of the
-80-
commission from New Jersey shall vote in favor thereof.” Id. In
addition, even if a majority of both states’ commissioners
approve a policy, “each State reserves the right to provide by
law for the exercise of a veto power by the Governor of that
State over any action of any commissioner from that State.” Id.