highway design liability volume 1 | issue 7 april … design liability volume 1 | issue 7 ... wholly...
[…] The City of Seattle had removed the pedestrian refuge island in the center of the street. After 24 hours of agony, she died.

Page 89: HIGHWAY DESIGN LIABILITY Volume 1 | Issue 7 April … DESIGN LIABILITY Volume 1 | Issue 7 ... wholly inadequate to redirect or even restrain errant cars ... With the State of Washington’s

STRITMATTER KESSLER WHELAN COLUCCIO 89

RCW 46.04.290 defines a marked crosswalk as “any portion of a roadway distinctly indicated for pedestrian crossing by lines or other markings on the surface of the roadway.” Nevertheless, under RCW 46.04.160, “crosswalk” includes unmarked crosswalks: “the portion of the roadway between the intersection area and a prolongation or connection of the farthest sidewalk line or in the event there are no sidewalks then between the intersection area and a line ten feet therefrom, except as modified by a marked crosswalk.”

A statutory crosswalk exists whenever the requirements of RCW 46.04.160 are met. See Krogh v. Pemble, 50 Wn.2d 250, 310 P.2d 1069 (1957). The existence of a marked crosswalk in another location does not act to abrogate the “statutory” crosswalk.