highway design liability volume 1 | issue 7 april … design liability volume 1 | issue 7 ... wholly...
[…] Municipalities will sometimes attempt to excuse an obstructed sight line by claiming that, regardless of where they put the stop bar, the driver should continue out into the stream of cross-traffic until he or she clearly sees all approaching cars. That, however, is not the law, and is no excuse for operating an unsafe intersection.

The law requires that drivers stop at stop lines. RCW 46.61.190(2) states that “…every driver of a vehicle approaching the stop sign shall stop at a clearly marked stop line.” Likewise, the Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices (MUTCD), Section 3B.16, provides that “[i]f used, stop lines shall consist of solid white lines… to indicate the point at which the stop is intended or required to be made.”