highway design liability volume 1 | issue 7 april … design liability volume 1 | issue 7 ... wholly...
[…] At the 10th and Jackson crossing shown below, my elderly client made it across four lanes before she was struck in the final lane. The City of Seattle had removed the pedestrian refuge island in the center of the street. After 24 hours of agony, she died.

Page 89: HIGHWAY DESIGN LIABILITY Volume 1 | Issue 7 April … DESIGN LIABILITY Volume 1 | Issue 7 ... wholly inadequate to redirect or even restrain errant cars ... With the State of Washington’s

STRITMATTER KESSLER WHELAN COLUCCIO 89

RCW 46.04.290 defines a marked crosswalk as “any portion of a roadway distinctly indicated for pedestrian crossing by lines or other markings on the surface of the roadway.”