highway design liability volume 1 | issue 7 april … design liability volume 1 | issue 7 ... wholly...
[…] Again, this concentration of collisions is demonstrated through the accident history for this location.

Because the accident history for a given location is critical evidence of a dangerous condition, a number of governmental entities are trying to shield themselves from liability for their mistakes by refusing to make accident reports for their roads available to plaintiffs, even though the reports are public records.

Over the past few years, these governmental entities have tried to use a federal statute – 23 U.S.C. § 409 – as a basis for denying plaintiffs and their attorneys access to these traffic collision reports and related information. The federal statute provides:

Page 30: HIGHWAY DESIGN LIABILITY Volume 1 | Issue 7 April … DESIGN LIABILITY Volume 1 | Issue 7 ... wholly inadequate to redirect or even restrain errant cars ... With the State of Washington’s

STRITMATTER KESSLER WHELAN COLUCCIO30

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data compiled or collected for the purpose of identifying, evaluating, or planning the safety enhancement of potential accident sites, hazardous roadway conditions, or railway-highway crossings, pursuant to sections 130, 144, and 152 of this title or for the purpose of developing any highway safety construction improvement project which may be implemented utilizing Federal-aid highway funds shall not be subject to discovery or admitted into evidence in a Federal or State court proceeding or considered for other purposes in any action for damages arising from any occurrence at a location mentioned or addressed in such reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data.

23 U.S.C. § 409.

As discussed below, the Washington State Patrol has a statutory duty to collect and compile accident reports. WSP is a public agency. See RCW 42.56.010(1). The accident reports are public records.