here - hawley troxell
[…] (3) Remain effective for a period of more than three years, after which it may be renewed by both parties annually.122

Utah also expressly allows corporations to employ physicians. Utah Code Section 58-67-802 provides that a physician or surgeon licensed under the chapter may only engage in practice as a physician or surgeon “as an individual licensee; but as an individual licensee, he may be . . . an employee of another person.”123 In order to uphold the independent medical judgment of licensed physicians, the Utah Legislature went on to define “unlawful conduct” as substantially interfering with a licen-see’s lawful and competent practice of medicine in accordance with the