here - hawley troxell
[…] Under this section, such person, corporation, organization or other entity shall not be deemed to be engaged in the practice of medicine.121

The South Dakota Legislature went a step further and passed a statute in 1993, allowing for both contract and corporate practice of medicine. South Dakota Codified Laws Section 36-4-8.1 states:

Except as provided in chapter 47-11 [medical corporations], it is the public policy of this state that a corporation may not practice medicine or osteopathy. A corporation is not engaged in the practice of medicine or osteopathy and is not in violation of § 36-4-8 by entering into an employment agreement with a physician licensed pursuant to this chapter if the agreement or the rela-tionship it creates does not:

(1) In any manner, directly or indirectly, supplant, diminish or regulate the physician’s independent judgment concerning the practice of medicine or the diagnosis and treatment of any pa-tient;

lieving of any bodily or mental disease, condition, infirmity, deformity, defect, ailment, or injury in any human being . . . . If a corporate employer seeks to im-pose or substitute its judgment for that of the physician in any of these func-tions, or the employment is otherwise structured so as to undermine the essen-tial incidents of the physician patient relationship, the Medical Practice Act will have been violated. But if a physician employment relationship is so established and maintained as to avoid such intrusions, it will not run afoul of the Medical Practice Act.

Id. 119. See Huberfeld, supra note 2, at 253–54. 120. TENN. CODE ANN. § 63-6-204(c) (2010). 121. Id.

Page 23: here - Hawley Troxell

2011] AT DEATH'S DOOR—IDAHO'S CORPORATE PRACTICE OF MEDICINE DOCTRINE

501

(2) Result in profit to the corporation from the practice of medi-cine itself, such as by the corporation charging a greater fee for the physician’s services than that which he would otherwise rea-sonably charge as an independent practitioner, except that the corporation may make additional charges reasonably associated with the services rendered, such as facility, equipment or admin-istrative charges; and

(3) Remain effective for a period of more than three years, after which it may be renewed by both parties annually.122

Utah also expressly allows corporations to employ physicians.