here - hawley troxell
[…] E. County Jails and Private Prison Facilities

The Idaho Legislature has also carved out statutory exceptions for county jails and private prison facilities. Idaho Code Section 20-619 pro-vides that county jails may charge nonindigent inmates a nominal fee for “the purpose of seeing the jail provided doctor or nurse for a medical complaint.”209 In addition, Idaho Code Sections 20-805 and -807 provide that private prison facilities must provide medical services to prisoners and may employ a licensed physician to render the same.210 Neither county jails nor private prison facilities are licensed health care provid-ers.