he ommercial oreclosure rocess in · pdf filecopyright 2004 scandaglia & ryan the...
[…] likely not have to deal with post-sale redemption scenarios.

The Foreclosure Sale

Once judgment of foreclosure is entered and the reinstatement and

redemption periods have expired (or have been waived), then the real estate may

of the date of the judgment; all costs and expenses allowed by law or approved by the court;

reasonable attorneys' fees incurred by the mortgagee; per diem interest from the date of judgment

to the date of redemption calculated at the mortgage rate of interest applicable as if no default had

occurred. IMFL § 1603(d). 43 IMFL § 1601(b) (providing that the mortgagor "may waive [its] right of redemption … by

express waiver stated in the mortgage" or "by any other waiver in writing which has been

acknowledged by the mortgagor and recorded"); Benjamin Franklin Federal Sav. Ass'n v. Dwinn,

1990 WL 141451, *2 (N.D. Ill. Sept. 20, 1990) ("clear waiver of redemption provisions" in

mortgage was given full force and effect in bank's successful motion for judgment of foreclosure).