haynes land and livestock company v. jacob family chalk
[…] use the East Fork Road beyond the middle of Section 8. To the contrary, the trial court
expressly acknowledged that there was evidence that people used that road to go to the
9QQR0?v1 7R070-1 26
Blue Lakes. R-Haynes, 1452. Nevertheless, the trial court stated it "does not believe that
portion [beyond section 8] of the road ever became public because of its much more
limited use." R-Haynes, 1460. By applying a quantitative rather than qualitative
analysis, however, the trial court applied the incorrect legal standard. See Okelberry v.
Wasatch County, 179 P.3d 768 (Utah 2008).
Under Utah Code §72-5-104(1), a road is deemed to have been dedicated to the
public "when it has been continuously used as a public thoroughfare for a period often
years." To constitute "continuous use," a claimant need only establish that the public
uuse[d] the road whenever they found it necessary or convenient." Campbell v. Box
Elder County, 962 P.2d 806, 809 (Utah App. 1998); see also Boyer v. Clark, 326 P.2d